Aged 8 - 17?
Want something special this summer?
Go to our english&more website
Go to our english&more website
The Bournemouth School of EnglishThe Bournemouth School of EnglishThe Bournemouth School of English
 
 
 
Home / Policies & Documentation / Privacy Notice /

The Bournemouth School of English

The Bournemouth School of English

The Bournemouth School of English

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Join us on Google+ Connect with us on LinkedIn View our videos on Youtube See our pictures on Flickr

The Bournemouth School of English is committed to protecting the privacy of all who connect with us, and therefore operates under all applicable laws to protect personal and sensitive information.

This privacy notice tells you:

You can click any of the links above to be taken directly to the section that interests you.

This notice also has a personalised section relevant to each group of people from whom we collect information; you can navigate directly to the section relevant to you if you are:

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations. GDPR categorises data as personal information and sensitive personal information; we collect both types of data and recognise the need to have at least one lawful basis for every piece of data we process.

The Bournemouth School of English complies with GDPR by:


  • being open and transparent about the data we hold;

  • identifying a lawful basis for the processing of all data we hold;

  • allowing people access to the data we hold about them;

  • keeping personal data up-to-date and accurate

  • storing data securely and restricting access to it;

  • collecting only data that is necessary;

  • destroying data securely after an appropriate length of time;

  • respecting the rights held by each data subject..

Who we are

The Bournemouth School of English is a limited company, registered in England and Wales, under company registration number 7542467.

The school was founded in 1985 as a partnership, becoming a private company in 2011. We provide English language lessons for international students, and are frequently asked to organise accommodation, leisure, and transport services for our customers and those associated with them.

The Bournemouth School of English acts as a data controller; this means that we decide how and why personal data is stored and used.

Who we collect information from and about

We collect information from and about:

We also collect the same information from anyone who applies for one of these positions, regardless of whether they complete or cancel their application, are successful or not.

By following the links above, you can more easily navigate this notice and jump directly to the section that is relevant to you; you will not be taken to a separate page or website.

Each of these sections give more detail about what personal information we collect, why it is collected, and what our lawful basis for processing is.

What information we collect

We only collect, store, and use information that is given to us openly and voluntarily; we do not collect information about without prior knowledge or consent. We do not collect any location-based data.

We collect personal data and sensitive personal data.

For a detailed description of the data we collect from and about each group of people, please follow the links below:

How this information is collected

All data is collected in one of the following ways:


  • if you speak to us in person;

  • if you speak to us on the telephone;

  • if you send us an email;

  • if you use our online chat system;

  • if you fill in a form on our website;

  • if you complete our enrolment form.

We are careful to protect personal information at all times.

Our web pages all use a secure connection by default; this can be confirmed by looking for a padlock symbol next to the page or site address. You should not submit any personal information online unless you can trust that a website is using a secure connection.

Any personal information that we hold is stored and accessed using secure connections; all computers are password protected programmes. All computers are cloud-based, which means that data is not downloaded to a hard drive or available offline.

Only employees and contractors who need information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Why this information is collected

We only have three fundamental reasons for collecting and processing personal information:

to promote the services that we offer;
to provide the services that are requested of us;
to meet our statutory and regulatory obligations.

This notice later contains sections with more detailed description of the information we collect, the reason we collect it, and the ways in which it might be shared. You can jump directly to these sections by following one on these internal page links:

How we use this information

We have a Data Protection Policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of all personal data. The information we collect is required to enter into a contract and, although customers and clients are not obliged to provide their personal data, failure to do so would mean that we would be unable to process their application.

All the personal data we use is controlled by The Bournemouth School of English and, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the UK also. A secure connection is always used by default whenever data is accessed or transmitted electronically.

We use personal information to give a professional service to those who work with us and for us; this means that we must share certain data with individuals or companies who carry out the services we offer.

We keep personal information for a period of 5 years after an agreement or contract with us finishes. This enables us to professionally manage the frequent requests that we receive after someone has left our school or stopped working with us. Examples of this are:


  • confirming a period of employment;

  • dealing with a subsequent application;

  • evidencing a course of study;

  • providing a reference.

We keep some data indefinitely, but only in an anonymised format and for statistical purposes. As an example, we keep a record of the number of students, the nationality breakdown, any exam results, and any feedback scores.

Although we may remember that a German student passed an exam and gave us excellent feedback, this cannot be used to identify anyone because we do not keep a record of that person's name.

In order to meet our legal requirements in the UK, we keep all financial data for a 7 years. However, this data is aggregated and almost completely anonymised.

The only personally identifiable information kept for this period of time is the name associated with any payment made to us.

At the end of the relevant retention period, electronic data is deleted from all systems and hard copies are shredded.

Who we share this information with

Personal and sensitive data is treated in the strictest confidence, and is only shared with people or companies who provide the services that our customers have requested.

We only transfer personal information to a third party if instructed to do so, or if required as a natural consequence of a service requested; if a student asks for homestay accommodation, for example, we will share their data with potential providers.

Specifically, we share personal information with:


  • our staff, so that we can give our customers a professional experience at school;

  • accommodation service providers, so that we can organise a place to stay;

  • leisure service providers, so that we can organise activities;

  • transport service providers, so that we can organise journeys and excursions;

  • exam service providers, so that we can organise enrolments and results.

We do not share any personal information until a service that requires the sharing of that information has been requested.

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have the following rights:


  • The right to be informed
    You can understand what data we hold about you, why we need it, and what we do with it by reading this notice.
  • The right of access
    You can ask us to tell you what data we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification
    You can ask us to correct the data we hold about you.

    The right to erasure
    You can ask us to erase the data we hold about you.

    The right to restrict processing
    You can ask us to limit the ways in which we share the data we hold about you.

    The right to data portability
    You can ask us to give you all the data we hold about you in a way that will allow you to move it to another place.

    The right to object
    You can ask us to stop using your data for specific purposes, such as sending you marketing messages.

You can make any request in writing or just by talking to us; we will give you a lawful response within 28 days. If we cannot, or chose not to, do what you ask, we must give you a lawful reason and explanation for our decision.

The GDPR also has provision on automated individual decision-making and profiling. These terms describe situations where machines process your data without a person being involved; we do not engage in this type of processing.

Contact details

If you want to exercise your rights, as listed above, or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our School Principal, Mark Venus:


  • The Bournemouth School of English

  • 12 St Stephen's Road

  • Bournemouth

  • Dorset

  • BH2 6JJ

  • ENGLAND
  • Telephone: 0044 1202 294938

  • Email: office@bsenglish.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can report a concern to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).


Last updated: Friday 25th May 2018